87 Fed. Cl. 594 | Fed. Cl. | 2009
[…] Tr. 1630:11-20 (Watts).
. The growing season for the Management Area extends from approximately April 4 to October 11. See PX 500 at 11 (Heitmeyer Report); Tr. 2672:17-25 (Overton).
. “STRIPS" is the acronym for "Separate Trading of Registered Interest and Principal of Securities.” See U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, Treasury Strips, at http://www.treasurydirect.gov/instil/ marketables/strips/strips.hlm (last accessed June 30, 2009).
. The court has considered the use of the interest rate specified in 40 U.S.C. § 3116 that applies to just compensation attendant to a declaration of taking. Under this statute, the rate applicable for a period of more than one year is specified as, for the first year, the "annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield,” and, for the next year and each subsequent year, at the one-year Treasury rate for "the calendar week preceding the beginning of each additional year.” 40 U.S.C. § 3116(a).