913 S.W.2d 783 | Ark. | 1996
[…] Id.
We have further written that “the construction of a statute by an administrative agency is not overturned unless it is clearly wrong.” Arkansas Bank & Trust Co. v. Douglass, 318 Ark. 457, 460, 885 S.W.2d 863, 865 (1994) (citation omitted). “However, where the statute is plain and unambiguous, this court will interpret the statute to mean only what it says.” Id.
Section 28-69-102 of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides in pertinent part:
(b) A provision in a trust, other than a testamentary trust, which limits the availability of, or provides directly or indirectly for the suspension, termination, or diversion of the principal, income or beneficial interest of either the grantor or the grantor’s spouse in the event that the grantor or grantor’s spouse should apply for medical assistance or require medical, hospital, or nursing care or long-term custodial, nursing, or medical care shall be void as against the public policy of the State of Arkansas without regard to the irrevocability of the trust or the purpose for which the trust was created and without regard to whether the trust was created pursuant to court order.
(c) Subsection (b) of this section is remedial in nature and is enacted to prevent individuals otherwise ineligible for medical assistance benefits from making themselves eligible by creating trusts in order to preserve their assets.
Under the plain wording of Ark. Code Ann. § 28-69-102(b), Mrs. Wilson is not disqualified from receiving Medicaid benefits. It is true that Mrs. Wilson’s trust prevented the trustee from distributing the principal of the trust until Mrs. Wilson’s death, but no provision in the trust “limits the availability of, or provides directly or indirectly for the suspension, termination, or diversion of the principal, income, or beneficial interest of [Mrs. Wilson] in the event that [she] should apply for medical assistance or require medical, hospital, or nursing care or long-term custodial, nursing, or medical care.”
Likewise, the Department’s regulation, Medical Services Policy 3332.2, does not provide that the principal of Mrs. Wilson’s trust should be considered in determining whether Mrs. Wilson is qualified for Medicaid benefits. Medical Services Policy 3332.2 #13 provides in pertinent part: