Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Spears
[…] DHS contends it is entitled to judgment against Ms. Spears even if she did not eat fifty percent of her meals in the Berry household.

This case involves the interpretation of several provisions of the Food Stamp Act of 1964 as amended, 7 U.S.C.S. §§ 2011-2030 (1985 & Supp. 1992). Under the food stamp program, eligibility is determined and benefits are allocated per household rather than per individual. A household is defined in 7 C.F.R. § 273.1 (iii)( 1992) as “a group of individuals who live together and customarily purchase and prepare meals for home consumption.” 7 U.S.C.S. § 2012 (i)(3), provides that “parents and children, or siblings, who live together shall be treated as a group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together for home consumption even if they do not do so.”

The Food Stamp Certification Manual, promulgated by the Food and Nutrition Service and issued to each state agency, describes in greater detail the criteria for determining household composition. Food Stamp Certification Manual, § 1600, reads as follows: