Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Harris
[…] DHS fails to cite any case authority for its argument that any child support arrearage action should begin from any time other than when the complaint for arrearage is filed.

I first mention Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-115 (1987) which is another limitations statute applicable to the facts here.1 That provision in relevant part provides, “All actions ... shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action has accrued.” (emphasis added). In addition, subsection (b) of § 9-14-236, a part of Act 870 of 1991, provides:

In any action involving the support of any minor child or children, the moving party shall be entitled to recover the full amount of accrued child support arrearages from the date of the initial support order until the filing of the action.

(emphasis added). In sum, there is no language in § 16-56-115 or the 1991 act, § 9-14-236, to indicate that the General Assembly intended for this court to construe the beginning operative date for the 1991 act in any manner other than the date the action was commenced.