Case Information
[…] Vorderwuhlbecke , 162 Fed. App’x. 746, 748 (9th Cir. 2006)), the Court finds that Vasan’s remaining claims fall outside the scope of the forum-selection clause. Thus, at a minimum, the forum-selection clause does not support a transfer of all of Vasan’s claims. In any event, the Court finds that the forum selection clause in this case is not valid under California Labor Code section 925. See DePuy Synthes Sales, Inc. v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp. , 28 F.4th 956, 964 (9th Cir. 2022) (holding that state law, and in particular Section 925(b), “determines the threshold question of whether [a] contract contains a valid forum-selection clause”). California law forbids an employer from requiring “an employee, who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision” that “[r]equire[s] the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a)(1). Checkmate contends that Vasan does not qualify as an employee who “primarily” resided and worked in California.