770 P.2d 370 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] After written arguments on the issues were submitted, the trial court affirmed the DWR’s decision and ruled that its interpretation of the Groundwater Code is correct. It found no merit to Arizona Water’s constitutional claims.
TYPE 2 GRANDFATHERED WATER RIGHTS
Three types of grandfathered water rights are created by the Groundwater Code. A.R.S. § 45-462. Those include irrigation rights, § 45-465; Type 1 non-irrigation rights, ones which are associated with retired irrigated land, § 45-463; and Type 2 non-irrigation rights, ones which are not associated with retired irrigated land, § 45-464. The rights which Arizona Water seeks in this case are Type 2 non-irrigation rights. A.R.S. § 45-464 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. In an active management area, a person who owns land from which groundwater was being legally withdrawn and used for a non-irrigation purpose as of the date of the designation of the active management area has the right to withdraw annually:
*68 2. If the person does not hold a certificate of exemption, the maximum amount of groundwater legally withdrawn from such land and used by the person withdrawing the groundwater in any one of the five years preceding the date of the designation of the active management area____
As noted above, all 35 wells are located in active management areas. The three active management areas in which the wells are located were established on the effective date of the Groundwater Code, June 12, 1980. A.R.S. § 45-411. According to the testimony at the administrative hearing in this case, water was distributed or sold from each of the 35 wells during some portion of the period between June 12, 1975, and June 12, 1980, the pertinent period for grandfathered rights under the code. Hence, under subsection A of § 45-464, Arizona Water is entitled to Type 2 grandfathered rights.
The dispute arises over the meaning of subsection C of § 45-464. That subsection provides as follows:
For the purposes of this section, ‘person’ includes:
1. A city, town or private water company which owns land outside of the service area of such city, town or private water company from which groundwater was being legally withdrawn for a non-ir- • rigation use as of the date of the designation of the active management area.
2. A city, town or private water company withdrawing groundwater from within its service area pursuant to a certificate of exemption.
3. Any other non-irrigation user.
It is not disputed that Arizona Water does not come within the provisions of either category 1 or category 2 of § 45-464(C) because all 35 wells lie within its service area and because it has no certificate of exemption.