567 U.S. 387 | SCOTUS | 2012
[…] See Hines, 312 U. S., at 67. Section 6 is pre-empted by federal law.
Section 2(B)
Section 2(B) of S. B. 1070 requires state officers to make a “reasonable attempt ... to' determine the immigration status” of any person they stop, detain, or arrest on some other legitimate basis if “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051(B). The law also provides that “[a]ny person who is arrested shall have the person’s immigration status determined before the person is released.” Ibid. The accepted way to perform these status checks is to contact ICE, which maintains a database of immigration records.
Three limits are built into the state provision.