Arizona State Board of Regents v. Arizona State Personnel Board
[…] In any event, the definitions of "personnel action" definitions in A.R.S. section 38-531(3) and SPP 316 are substantially similar. Some of the differences in the definitions are attributable to semantics. The statute uses "personnel action" to include actions such as appointment, reinstatement, restoration, and reemployment, which are not adverse actions. SPP 316 defines "adverse personnel actions" and lists only unfavorable actions.

ASU's policy includes "filing of a written reprimand," which A.R.S. section 38-531(3) does not include. A.R.S. section 38-531(3) contains two catch-all provisions that are not included in SPP 316: "disciplinary or corrective action" and "other significant change in duties or responsibilities which is inconsistent with the employee's salary or grade level." The lack of these catch-all phrases in SPP 316 does not make ASU's policy inadequate to protect whistleblowers. The legislature has nowhere indicated that universities must protect whistleblowers from every type of adverse personnel action possible.