Arizona State Board of Regents v. Arizona State Personnel Board
[…] Libra Group, Inc. v. State, 167 Ariz. 176, 179, 805 P.2d 409, 412 (App.1991).

B. Is ASU Exempt from the Whistleblower Act?

First, Kimball argues the trial court erred in holding that ASU is exempt from the Whistleblower Act. She asserts that ASU's grievance policy SPP 316 covers a substantially narrower range of personnel actions than A.R.S. section 38-531(3), and thus fails to meet the minimum requirements imposed by statute.

Title 38, Article 9 of the Arizona statutes concerns "Disclosure of Information by Public Employees." Within Article 9, A.R.S. section 38-532(A) provides:

[i]t is a prohibited personnel practice for an employee who has control over personnel actions to take reprisal against an employee for a disclosure of information of a matter of public concern by the employee to a public body which the employee reasonably believes evidences:

1. A violation of any law.

2. Mismanagement, a gross waste of monies or an abuse of authority.

If a current or former employee believes a personnel action taken against him or her resulted from a disclosure of information covered by section 38-532, the employee may make a complaint to the appropriate independent personnel board. A.R.S. § 38-532(H).

A.R.S. section 38-533 provides:

This article [Article 9] does not apply to an employee or former employee of a state university or the board of regents which has in effect at the time a personnel action is taken against the employee a rule or provision for the protection of its employees from reprisal for the disclosure of information to a public body, except that the employee or former employee may appeal the final administrative decision to the superior court as provided in title 12, chapter 7, article 6.

Kimball does not dispute that ASU had a whistleblower protection policy in effect at the time allegedly retaliatory personnel actions were taken against her.