Arizona State Board of Dental Examiners v. Hyder
[…] By whatever name respondents' acts are described, whether as a product or otherwise, the making of an examination with the intent to take an impression or make a corrective appliance constitutes the practice of dentistry. Respondents analogize their product with that of eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, artificial limbs and the like, arguing that such have no specific reference and application to the healing arts. But whatever views respondents may have in this regard, the Legislature differs with them, placing the practice of dentistry in a special category.

The statute A.R.S. § 32-1269(B) provides:

"In addition to penalties provided in this chapter, the courts of the state are vested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter as nuisances per se, and the county attorneys shall, and the board may, institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain violations."

Respondents real parties in interest contend that the State Board of Dental Examiners should be required to factually prove injury or irreparable harm as a condition precedent to the granting of injunctive relief.