4 Cl. Ct. 662 | Ct. Cl. | 1984
[…] Plaintiffs’ attorney is directed to submit, by letter to the judge, at six (6)-month intervals, commencing from the date of this opinion, a report as to the status of the District Court action. The first such status, report by plaintiffs’ attorney shall be submitted on September 15, 1984. However, any significant change in the status of the District Court action should be reported to the judge immediately upon its occurrence.
. Section (d) of 15 U.S.C. § 2210 as amended by Pub.L. 97-164, 96 Stat. 45 (1982) provided:
“In the case of a dispute arising in connection with a claim under this section, the United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to adjudicate the claim and enter judgment accordingly.”
. Plaintiffs also filed an administrative claim in the amount of $1,165,860.29 against the County of Los Angeles on October 24, 1977, as a result of the July 24, 1977, incident in which the N9923K Arizona helicopter was damaged.