Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System v. Cochise County
[…] A.R.S. § 36-2901(12) (Supp.1995). Defendants argue that because HMS and HHL have contracted to provide collection services, and not hospital or medical care, the fee exemption cannot apply to them.

The defendant’s reliance on section 36-2903(A) is misplaced because section 36-2901(13) defines “the system.” Section 36-2901(13) defines the term as “the Arizona health care cost containment system established by this article.” The article establishes not only contracts with providers, but the administration of the system as well. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 36-2903 (“Arizona health care cost containment system; administrator; powers and duties of director and adminis-trator____”). Section 36-2903(A) merely indicates that contracts with providers are part of the AHCCCS system, not that such contracts are the entirety of the system.