Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System v. Cochise County
[…] Section 36-2903(A) merely indicates that contracts with providers are part of the AHCCCS system, not that such contracts are the entirety of the system.

We hold that HMS and HHL are the director’s authorized representatives in recording lien documents on behalf of AHCCCS and are entitled to the fee exemption granted by A.R.S. section 36-2915(G). We affirm the trial court’s orders granting declaratory and injunctive relief and ordering reimbursement of filing fees.

FIDEL, P.J., and SULT, J., concur.

. A.R.S. section 36-2915(A) provides:

The administration is entitled to a lien for the charges for hospital or medical care and treatment of an injured person for which the administration or a provider is responsible, on any and all claims of liability or indemnity for damages accruing to the person to whom hospital or medical service is rendered, or to the legal representative of such person, on account of injuries giving rise to such claims and which necessitated such hospital or medical care and treatment.

. The defendant also argues that the AHCCCS director did not believe that the exemption applied to HMS because the agreement with AHCCCS provides that HMS and HHL will file lien documents at their own expense.