In reviewing a magistrate judge’s report and recommendation, the court must “make a de
[…] not factual, questions. Unfortunately for Plaintiffs, I find that they lose on both of these legal
questions. Defendants’ prior registrations do not preclude them from now invoking the statutory
exemption from registration. Additionally, Defendants meet the requirements of that exemption.
Furthermore, as explained below, I conclude, as a matter of law, that a franchisor who is statutorily
exempt from registration is also excused from providing Plaintiffs with the complete statutory
disclosures required by N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 683(2).
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 684)(3) states:
There shall be exempted from the registration provisions of section six hundred
eighty-three of this article the offer and sale of a franchise if:
(a)(i) The franchisor has a net worth on a consolidated basis, according to its most recent audited financial statement, of not less than fifteen million dollars; or the franchisor has a net worth, according to its most recent audited financial statement, of not less than three million dollars and is at least eighty percent owned by a corporation which has a net worth on a consolidated basis, according to its most recent audited financial statement, of not less than fifteen million dollars; and
(ii) The franchisor discloses in writing to each prospective franchisee, at least seven days prior to the execution by the prospective franchisee of any binding franchise or other agreement, or at least seven days prior to the receipt of any consideration, whichever occurs first, [“[t]he franchisor's principal business address and the name and address of its agent in this state authorized to receive process].
Id.; see also N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 683(2)(b). -- ------
The Arizona Plaintiffs assert that because Defendants actually filed registrations for 2010