In reviewing a magistrate judge’s report and recommendation, the court must “make a de
[…] by paragraph a(ii). Not only does the Arizona Plaintiffs’ interpretation fail to account for the actual
language of § 684(3), but their interpretation would result in a pointless formalism that would, in
the circumstances here, undermine the purpose of this disclosure requirement and the registration
exemption.
The Arizona Plaintiffs also assert that, even if Defendants can invoke the statutory
exemption from registration, Defendants were still required to provide the additional disclosures
mandated by § 683(2) and § 683(8) to the Arizona Plaintiffs. I disagree.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 683(8) states:
A franchise which is subject to registration under this article shall not be sold without first providing to the prospective franchisee, a copy of the offering prospectus, together with a copy of all proposed agreements relating to the sale of
the franchise at the earlier of (a) the first personal meeting between the franchisor
or its agent and the prospective franchisee, (b) at least ten business days prior to the
execution of a binding franchise or other agreement, or (c) at least ten days prior to
the receipt of any consideration in connection with the sale or proposed sale of a
franchise.
(Emphasis added).
Here, the franchise at issue was exempt from registration and, thus, was not “subject to
registration under this article.” Accordingly, Defendants did not have to provide Plaintiff with an
offering prospectus containing the disclosures required by § 683(8) and § 683(2). See Dunkin’
Donuts, Inc. v. HWT Assocs., Inc., 181 A.D.2d 711, 712, 581 N.Y.S.2d 363 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d