752 P.2d 16 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The lien sought to be foreclosed in this case was acquired by recording on May 9, 1980; this action was brought on October 21, 1983. A.R.S. § 45-712(D) provides that the lien “may be foreclosed at any time within two years.” It appears clear, therefore, that this action is time barred. The Department seeks to avoid this result by pointing to the additional language in § 45-712(D) and (E) stating that "[t]he lien shall have the force and effect of a mechanic’s and materialman’s lien” and “may be foreclosed in the same manner____” This language, it argues, makes applicable A.R.S. § 33-998, which provides:
A lien granted under the provisions of this article shall not continue for a longer period than six months after it is recorded, unless action is brought within such period to enforce the lien. If a lien claimant is made a party defendant to an action brought by another lien claimant, the filing within such period of six months of an answer or cross-claim asserting the lien shall be deemed the commencement of an action within the meaning of this section.
We do not believe that the phrase “may be foreclosed in the same manner” makes this section applicable.