Arizona Department of Economic Security v. Hall
[…] A.R.S. § 12-301 A authorizes the Clerk to "refuse to perform any service in any action . . until the fees are paid." It is true that our Supreme Court has treated as valid filings made without the payment of the required fee where those filings were accepted by the Clerk. See Sligh v. Watson, 67 Ariz. 95, 191 P.2d 724 (1948); McGirk v. Seventy-Six Cattle Co., 38 Ariz. 354, 300 P. 181 (1931). In both of those cases, however, the Court emphasized the statutory language now contained in § 12-301 B, which provides that the "[f]ailure to collect the fee shall not affect the validity of the act or service." Nothing in the language or reasoning of Sligh or McGirk would suggest that the Clerk may not refuse to accept a tendered filing without required fees; indeed, the Supreme Court in Sligh criticized the Clerk's practice of extending credit rather than insisting upon the contemporaneous payment of