Arizona Department of Economic Security v. Hall
[…] The timely filing of a notice of appeal is jurisdictional,[2] and the time for the filing of a notice of appeal as set forth in ARCAP 9 may not be extended by the Court. See ARCAP 5(b). Cf. Newland v. Fossey, 2 Ariz. App. 394, 409 P.2d 314 (1965); Edwards v. Young, 107 Ariz. 283, 486 P.2d 181 (1971).

Based upon the facts, the only issue presented to this Court is whether the Superior *516 Court Clerk acted within his authority in refusing to file the notice of appeal in the absence of a tender of the $20 fee required by A.R.S. § 12-2107. That section provides that: "The appellant ... shall upon filing the notice of the appeal pay to the clerk ... a preparation fee...." (Emphasis added). A.R.S. § 12-301 A authorizes the Clerk to "refuse to perform any service in any action . . until the fees are paid."