Aristocrat Leisure Ltd. v. Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas
[…] *305B. Service of Individuals in Foreign Countries

Separate and apart from the geographic limits of Rule 45(b)(2) (B) and 45(c)(3)(A)(ii), the Bondholders seek to quash the subpoenas calling for testimony of two foreign nationals (Messrs. Carter and Hintze)8 living abroad because the subpoenas were not served in compliance with the requirements of Rule 45(b)(3) for service of subpoenas in a foreign country. Rule 45(b)(3) provides that “28 U.S.C. § 1783 governs issuing and serving a subpoena directed to a United States national or resident who is in a foreign country.” Section 1783 requires a showing that the “particular testimony ... is necessary in the interest of justice, and [in civil cases] that it is not possible to obtain [the witnesses’s] testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance.” 28 U.S.C. § 1783.

Aristocrat does not dispute that it has failed to comply with the requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1783. To the contrary, Aristocrat argues that 28 U.S.C. § 1783 is inapplicable on its face to Messrs.