Arima v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Claimant did not seek any of these year-round positions because, in her words, "she already had a job." The claimant did, however, seek temporary summer employment at the college and began making inquiries toward this objective in April, 1977. The permanent positions that were available were equivilant [sic] to claimant's Secretary III position, would have paid an equivilant [sic] monthly salary and the claimant would have been given preference over other candidates who were not in the employ of the college.

One of the governing statutes is RCW 50.20.010, which provides in part:

An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive waiting period credits or benefits with respect to any week in his eligibility period only if the commissioner finds that ...
...
(3) he is able to work, and is available for work in any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he is reasonably fitted. To be available for work an individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work which may be offered to him and must be actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade practices and through other methods when so directed by the commissioner or his agents; and
(4) he has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week.

(Italics ours.)

The examiner, the commissioner, and the trial court applied the facts to this statute and concluded that Ms.