Arias v. Urban
[…] On October 10, 1991, the trial court sustained the defendants' objection to the plaintiff's request for the Elan School records. The trial court, however, allowed the plaintiff to depose the psychologists who treated Ernesto in Maine. The trial court also entered an order on October 31, 1991, denying the defendants' motion for a protective order as to Dr. Gonzalez.

We agree with the defendants that Section 90.503, clearly provides for a privilege against the discovery of the psychotherapist-patient communications developed in the course of diagnosis or treatment. Section 90.503(2) provides:

A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his mental or *232 emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between himself and his psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.

The trial court's October 10, 1991, Order, allowing the plaintiff's discovery of the psychologists in Maine, and the trial court's October 31, 1991, Order allowing the plaintiff's discovery of Dr. Gonzalez and his records of Ernesto is a clear violation of this statutory privilege, insofar as it requires the psychotherapist to divulge information protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege.

Unlike the issue decided in Young, Stern & Tannenbaum, P.A. vs. Smith, 416 So. 2d 4 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982), the plaintiff herein argues that the privilege no longer exists for Ernesto because Ernesto's parents, the plaintiff claims, waived this privilege when they denied allegations that they knew or should have known their son would injure someone if they left him unsupervised. We disagree. See Peisach v. Antuna, 539 So. 2d 544 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989).

The psychotherapist-patient privilege is the patient's to either assert or waive — not that of a third party. As to any alleged waiver of this privilege, Section 90.503(4) provides:

There is no privilege under this section:
...
(c) For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which he relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense. (emphasis added)

The record is devoid of any instance in which Ernesto, or anyone authorized to act on his behalf, waived this privilege.