BRAY, J.—
[…] In O’Hare v. Industrial Acc. Com., 44 Cal.App.2d 629 [112 P.2d 915], it was held that while the filing of an answer to a claim before the commission “is desirable” (p. 634) it is not mandatory. The court pointed out that under section 18 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act (now Lab. Code, § 5506) it is provided: “If the defendant fails to appear or answer, no default shall be taken against him, but the commission shall proceed to the hearing of the matter upon the terms and conditions which it deems proper.” Section 5505 of the Labor Code, which provides that a defendant may file an answer, states: “Evidence upon matters not pleaded by answer shall be allowed only upon the terms and conditions imposed by the commission, or by the commissioner or referee holding the hearing.” Here the referee made no attempt to impose terms, but arbitrarily and finally refused to allow petitioner to set up its defense.