Argo v. State
[…] Campbell v. Allen, 208 Ga. 274, 280 (66 SE2d 226) (1951).

Moreover, even if it was incumbent on the state to come forward with evidence affirmatively establishing that the appellant’s first wife was no longer living, it met that burden by showing that she had been absent since 1972 without being heard from. “As a general rule the law will presume the death of a person after his absence for seven years, when nothing has been heard from him.” Murchison v. Green, 128 Ga. 339, 342 (57 SE 709) (1907). Pursuant to OCGA § 19-3-5 (b), a marriage which is void due to the existence of a prior, undissolved marriage becomes valid “after removal of the impediment [where there is] a subsequent free and voluntary consent and ratification of the marriage accompanied by cohabitation as husband and wife. . . .” The evidence in this case clearly established that there was such voluntary consent to and ratification of the de facto marriage relationship between the appellant and the victim’s mother following the first wife’s absence for a period in excess of seven years, accompanied by their