Argo v. State
[…] Although I would concur in Divisions 2 through 6, I respectfully dissent because I cannot concur in Division 1, which would leave consideration of the remaining enumerations of error moot.

Proof of the element of Code-specified family relationship must be shown beyond a reasonable doubt. OCGA § 16-1-5 (1983). See Cook v. State, 11 Ga. 53, 56 (1852). In order to prove the required father/stepdaughter relationship, there must be, for one thing, evidence of marriage between the defendant and the mother of the prosecutrix. Wilkins v. State, 96 Ga. App. 841 (2) (101 SE2d 912) (1958).

OCGA § 19-3-2 (3), which applies to common law as well as ceremonial marriages, Hiter v. Shelp, 129 Ga. App. 401, 402 (199 SE2d 832) (1973), requires that “a person . . . [h]ave no living spouse of a previous undissolved marriage,” and that “[t]he dissolution of a previous marriage in divorce proceedings must be affirmatively established and will not be presumed.” Defendant and the mother of the prosecutrix had not entered into a ceremonial marriage, although there was sufficient evidence to show a common law “marriage” in that they held themselves out as husband and wife.