Arglo Painting Corp. v. Board of Education
[…] Subdivision 10 of section 2556 of the Education Law of the State of New York provides as follows: “ The board of education shall let all contracts for public work and all purchase contracts to the lowest responsible bidder after advertisement for bids where so required by section one hundred three of the general municipal law.”

Subdivision 1 of section 103 of the General Municipal Law provides in part as follows: “all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty-five hundred dollars * * * shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision * * * to the lowest responsible bidder ”.