Arglo Painting Corp. v. Board of Education
[…] On or about June 28, 1965, the Grand Jury of New York County indicted Sam Spector and Dunrite, accusing them of perjury in connection with five bids submitted to the New York City Housing Authority.

*620On July 1,1965, the Board of Review of the Board of Education concluded that the hid of Arglo was not the lowest responsible bfd and that Arglo was not the lowest responsible bidder, and that in the public interest the award should not be made to petitioner.

Subdivision 10 of section 2556 of the Education Law of the State of New York provides as follows: “ The board of education shall let all contracts for public work and all purchase contracts to the lowest responsible bidder after advertisement for bids where so required by section one hundred three of the general municipal law.”