Arendas v. Rich & Co.
[…] The third-party defendant in an answer to plaintiff’s petition for leave to settle attempts to set up certain factual *958issues, but the pertinent one is: did the third-party defendant cooperate with the plaintiff in her attempt to procure recovery and, to the contrary, did it fail to aid and did it in any manner, even in the slightest degree, obstruct the plaintiff in her claim at the trial of this case.

The right of an employer and his insurance carrier to subrogation here must arise by virtue of the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended 77 P.S. § 671, Section 319. This section provides as follows:

“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.”

Before considering the merits of the plaintiff’s petition, the plaintiff’s legal right must first appear. She rests her petition on the principle contained in Meehan v.