140 F. Supp. 606 | S.D. Cal. | 1956
[…] The State’s claim for inheritance taxes is based- upon the succession of Lee Arenas as surviving husband of Guadalupe, and Richard as surviving son of Eleuteria, to the allotted lands.
Lee and Richard have filed an ancillary petition in each of these suits, seeking a declaration that no inheritance-tax lien exists against the remaining proceeds from the allotted-Iand sales.
The lands so sold were subject to trust patents issued under 25 U.S.C.A. § 348, which provides that “patents shall be of the legal effect, and declare that the-United States does and will hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the State or Territory where-such land is located, and that at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever: Provided, That the President of the United States may in any case in his discretion extend the period.”
In Arenas v. Preston, supra, Judge Stephens observed for the Court that: “The interest -of the United States in the allotment will not cease to exist until the ‘trust patent’ to the property is ripened into an unqualified patent * *
181 F.2d at page 67.