140 F. Supp. 606 | S.D. Cal. | 1956
[…] Fink, supra, 247 U.S. at page 290, 38 S.Ct. 516, 62 L.Ed. 1117; Stephens v. Cherokee Nation, 1899, 174 U.S. 445, 447, 19 S.Ct. 722, 43 L.Ed. 1041.
This fact lends support to the view that West, supra, 334 U.S. 717, 68 S.Ct. 1223, 92 L.Ed. 676, and Oklahoma Tax Commission, supra, 319 U.S. 598, 63 S.Ct. 1284, 87 L.Ed. 1612, are to be distinguished from the cases at bar upon the ground that in those cases devolution was by force of Oklahoma law, whereas here intestate succession occurred by force of Federal statute, 25 U.S.C.A. § 348.
It is unnecessary however to distinguish these decisions, since the cases
Furthermore § 6 of the General Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C.A. § 349, provides that: “At the expiration of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee, as provided in section 348, then each and every allottee shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside; * * * Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent * * * at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed * * * And provided further, That the provisions of sections * * * 348 to 350, inclusive * * * shall not extend to any Indians in the former Indian Territory.” 24 Stat. 390, Act Feb. 8, 1887; 34 Stat. 182, Act May 8, 1906; see Monson v. Simonson, 1913, 231 U.S. 341, 345-346, 34 S.Ct. 71, 58 L.Ed. 260.
It follows then that the funds at bar are not subject to California’s claim of lien for inheritance taxes.