192 Cal. App. 4th 567 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] 2. Labor Code Section 515 Does Not Outlaw Explicit Mutual Wage Agreements
Arechiga observes that overtime laws advance important public policies that employers and employees cannot waive.
Arechiga contends Labor Code section 515 outlawed explicit mutual wage agreements for nonexempt employees such as himself. Enacted in 2000, section 515 permits labor regulators to exempt executive, administrative, and professional employees from ordinary overtime benefits. (Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (a).) Subdivision (d) of that statute states: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be l/40th of the employee’s weekly salary.”
Arechiga contends subdivision (d) required the trial court to divide his weekly pay of $880 by 40 hours without regard to the overtime he worked to derive what he asserts was, under Labor Code section 515’s application, his base pay of $22 per hour.