ARDLEY v. COLVIN
[…] Astrue , No. CV-11-S-3518-M, 2012 WL 3030157, at *4–5 (N.D. Ala. July 20, 2012) (concluding that the ALJ properly considered plaintiff’s receipt of unemployment benefits in evaluating plaintiff’s credibility). As the ALJ correctly noted, although “receipt of unemployment benefits does not prove the ability to work,” it is nonetheless discordant with a disability allegation because “to receive unemployment benefits, an individual must certify that he is ready, willing, and able to work.” (R. 21); see Fla. Stat. § 443.091(1)(d) (“An employed individual is eligible to receive benefits for any week only if the Department of Economic Opportunity finds that . . . he is able to work and is available for work.”). Accordingly, the ALJ properly considered Plaintiff’s receipt of unemployment benefits after his alleged onset date when evaluating Plaintiff’s credibility. See Workman v. Comm’r of Soc.