Arden Carmichael, Inc. v. County of Sacramento
[…] Arden Carmichael, Inc. v. County of Sacramento

93 Cal. App. 4th 507 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2001

Opinion

KOLKEY, J.

In Arden Carmichael, Inc. v. County of Sacramento,1 this court held that a fee imposed on nonprofit organizations by the County of Sacramento (the County) based upon a percentage of their gross receipts earned from bingo games violated article XIII, section 26, subdivision (d) of the state Constitution (hereinafter sometimes referred to as subdivision (d)). Subdivision (d) provides that a nonprofit organization “is exempt from any business license tax or fee measured by income or gross receipts that is levied by a county . . . .”

*510In an effort to conform with the law, the County changed its fee structure. It now imposes a fee based upon a percentage of the prize payouts from the bingo games.