Arden Carmichael, Inc. v. County of Sacramento
[…] [Citation.] In the case of a constitutional provision adopted by the voters, their intent governs. [Citations.] To determine intent, ‘ “The court turns first to the words themselves for the answer.” ’ [Citations.] ‘If the language is clear and unambiguous there is no need for construction, nor is it necessary to resort to indicia of the intent of the Legislature (in the case of a statute) or of the voters (in the case of a provision adopted by the voters).’ [Citation.]”10

In this case, article XIII, section 26 generally permits “[t]axes on or measured by income,”11 but makes specific exceptions, including that specified under subdivision (d). Subdivision (d) provides that “[a] nonprofit organization that is exempted from [federal or state income] taxation ... is exempt from any business license tax or fee measured by income or gross receipts that is levied by a county or city, whether charter or general law, a city and county, a school district, a special district, or any other local agency.”12 Accordingly, the provision does not exempt nonprofit organizations from all business license taxes or fees, but only those measured by income or gross receipts.

Prize payouts are, however, not income but an expense to the nonprofit organization.