3:08-cv-00144 | N.D. Fla. | Jan 22, 2009
[…] Additionally, both were ena cted with the purp ose of pro tecting the interests
of contractors, sureties, subcontractors, and the pu blic. See Am erican H om e Assurance Co . v. P laza Ma terials
Corp., 908 So. 2d 3 60, 363 (Fla. 2005). Th e court is therefore persuaded that case law interpreting § 255.05
may be consulted when analyzing the similar, if less often examined, § 337.18. The court nevertheless notes
Case No. 3:08cv144/MCR
Case 3:08-cv-00144-MCR-MD Document 64 Filed 01/22/09 Page 7 of 19
Page 7 of 19
The court first considers the issue of privity. The plain language of § 337.18(1)(c)
provides, in relevant part, that a “claimant . . . who is not in privity with the contractor shall
. . . furnish the contractor with a notice that he or she intends to look to the bond for
protection.” § 337.18(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The court finds Ardaman’s
allegation that it entered into an oral agreement with TSFC is sufficient to show Ardaman
was in privity with TSFC as to the work Ardaman performed under the parties’ oral
agreement.