Arcidi v. National Ass'n of Government Employees, Inc.
[…] Lyons was removed from office at a later date.

4 No argument is made concerning the fact that the agreement uses the word “proposed” and is not signed by Arcidi.

The definition of “executive agent” appears in G. L. c. 3, § 39, and refers to “a person who for compensation or reward, acts to influence the decision of any officer or employee of the executive branch or an authority” (emphasis added). The definition of “authority” expressly includes the Massachusetts Turnpike Authority. Id.

The Restatement (Second) of Contracts also recognizes these categories. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 198 comment b, at 74-75 (1981).