ARCHY v. State
[…] (11) In this case, the outer layer of hearsay (Warrington's out-of-court statement to the police) was admissible under 11 De. C. § 3507. Section 3507(a) provides that "[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value." Here, Warrington voluntarily related Perez's greeting to Archy during a statement to police. He testified at Archy's trial and was subject to cross-examination.[14]

(12) The inner-layer of hearsay (Perez's greeting) was also admissible.