7 Wash. App. 855 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] We also think there is some significance to the fact that the reference to tort claims in section 1 was done by a proviso. This was an indication that the proviso is not a part of the main section, but a modification of it. See Tsutakawa v. Kumamoto, 53 Wash. 231, 102 P. 766 (1909). The only way the proviso modifies the main provision of section
Thus, the proviso is a self-contained expression that tort claims against the state shall have the same general venue as in other tort claims. Such interpretation is fully consonant with section 2 of the act (RCW 4.92.090) which provides:
The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.
(Italics ours.)
There is nothing in the act which, in our opinion, justifies a conclusion that the legislature intended to abandon its previous jurisdictional rule in any but tort claims.
Respondent requests that we consider the policy consideration expressed by the Supreme Court in Russell v.