Archey v. State
[…] The charging part of the count in the information upon which the jury convicted, omitting the formal parts, reads as follows: “* * * did then and there unlawfully open a stinking offensive substance in the Gem Theatre in Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas, with a malicious intent wrongfully to injure the business of A. A. Mcllhearn.”

Appellant contends that the act of the legislature under which the conviction was obtained is invalid as being violative of section 35, article 3, of our Constitution. This section is as follows: “No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be ex*460pressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.”