195 Cal. App. 4th 807 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Bill No. 97 (1971 Reg. Sess.) Jan. 13, 1971; Assem. Com. on Finance and Insurance, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 97 (1971 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 30, 1971, p. 1.)
The SBCCA was amended in 1982. (Stats. 1982, ch. 545, §§ 1, 4, 6, 8-10, pp. 2480, 2482-2483.) The Legislative Counsel’s Digest stated this amendment would “revise the definition[] of the term[] ‘cardholder,’ ” among others in the SBCCA; “as specified,” and that it “would, in addition, make a statement of legislative intent with respect to the construction of the provisions of the” SBCCA.
The 1982 amendment added section 1747.01, which provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this title as to which there are similar provisions in the federal Truth in Lending Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1601, et seq.), essentially conform, and be interpreted by anyone construing the provisions of this title to so conform, to the Truth in Lending Act and any rule, regulation, or interpretation promulgated thereunder by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and any interpretation issued by an official or employee of the Federal Reserve System duly authorized to issue such interpretation.” (§ 1747.01, italics added, added by Stats. 1982, ch. 545, § 1, p. 2480.)
d. Purposes and Interpretation of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z