195 Cal. App. 4th 807 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] (15 U.S.C.A. § 1602(i), italics added.) Regulation Z states: “Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” (12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(12) (2011).)
Had the Legislature intended that the linchpin of privacy protection of section 1747.08 be the “use” or a use be “primarily” for one purpose or another, the Legislature clearly knew how to do this. (See, e.g., § 1747.02, subd. (a)(3) [defining “credit card” to exclude “[a]ny key or card key used at an automated dispensing outlet to obtain or purchase petroleum products . . . that will be used primarily for business rather than personal or family purposes” (italics added)].)
We note that evisceration of the privacy protection afforded by section 1747.08 might transpire if we concluded otherwise. In many, if not all, consumer credit card face-to-face transactions, either the retailer would have