195 Cal. App. 4th 807 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] In this same context, requesting or requiring “the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise” is prohibited as well. (§ 1747.08, subd. (a)(1).) Also prohibited is “[u]tiliz[ing], in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (a)(3).)
In contrast, section 1725 prohibits both requiring “the person paying with a negotiable instrument to provide a credit card [(within the meaning of § 1747.02)] as a condition of acceptance of [a] negotiable instrument, or [to] record the number of the credit card” and “[r]ecord[ing] a credit card number in connection with any part of the transaction.” (§ 1725, subds. (a)(1), (3) & (b)(2).) Section 1725 does not prohibit any person from “[r]equiring, verifying, and recording the purchaser’s name, address, and telephone number.” (§ 1725, subd. (c)(5).) We find misplaced plaintiffs’ reliance on section 1725, which is not part of the SBCCA and concerns what a person in “accepting a negotiable instrument as payment in full or in part for goods or services sold or leased at retain” shall or shall not do. (§ 1725, subd. (a).)