25 N.W.2d 908 | Neb. | 1947
[…] Rockwood v. The Crown Laundry Co., 352 Mo. 561, 178 S. W. 2d 440; Minneapolis & St. Louis. R. R. Co. v. Bombolis, 241 U. S. 211, 36 S. Ct. 595, 60 L. Ed. 961.
There are, however, other applicable statutes which not only permit plaintiff to maintain the action but also to unite all of the causes of action in one action. They are sections 25-301, 25-303, 25-304, 25-701, and 25-702, R. S. 1943. Section 25-301 provides: “Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided in section 25-304.” Section 25-304 provides: “An executor, administrator, guardian, trustee of an express trust, a person with whom or in whose name a contract is made for the benefit of another, or a person expressly authorized, by statute, may bring an action without joining with him the person for whose benefit