25 N.W.2d 908 | Neb. | 1947
[…] Van Etten, supra, insofar as they are in conflict with this opinion, should be overruled since they no longer correctly reflect the law of this state.
Our own decisions of later date sustain that conclusion by analogy. Section 25-303, R. S. 1943, specifically provides that “An action by the assignee of a thing in action shall be without prejudice to any counterclaim or defense existing between the original parties; * * *.” In State ex rel. Sorensen v.