831 S.W.2d 483 | Tex. App. | 1992
[…] We must view the evidence in the light most favorable to appellant, the non-movant. Additionally, every reasonable inference should be made in favor of appellant, and we will resolve all doubts against FDIC, the movant. Id. at 548-49. See also Turboff v. Gertner, Aron & Ledet Irvs., 763 S.W.2d 827, 829 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, writ denied). In this case, appellant and FDIC agree as to the facts of how payment was made. Therefore, we must determine whether the trial judge properly applied the law in granting FDIC’s motion for summary judgment.
Section 408 deals with the final settlement of an estate and subsection (c) states, “If, upon such settlement, there be none of the estate remaining in the hands of the representative, he shall be discharged from his trust and the estate ordered closed.” Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 408(c) (Vernon 1980). Section 409 is entitled “Money Becoming Due Pending Final Discharge” and provides: