Arcadia Development Corp. v. County of Hennepin
[…] The maximum per annum rate shall be 14 percent if the rate specified under section 270.75, subdivision 5 exceed 14 percent, The rate shall be subject to change on January 1 of each year.
(b) If a person is the owner of one or more parcels of property on which taxes are delinquent, and the delinquent taxes are more than 25 percent of the prior year’s school district levy, interest on the delinquent property taxes, penalties, and costs unpaid after January 1, 1992, shall be payable at twice the rate determined under paragraph (a) for the year.
Act of Apr. 24, 1992, ch. 511, art. 4, § 16, 1992 Minn.Laws 650, 739, codified at Minn.Stat. § 279.03, subd. la (1994).

. Minnesota Statute § 549.09 (1994), the judgment interest rate statute, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Subdivision 1. When owed; rate. (a) When the judgment is for the recovery of money, including a judgment for the recovery of taxes, interest from the time of the verdict or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator as provided in clause (c) and added to the judgment.
* * * # * *
(c) The interest shall be computed as simple interest per annum. The rate of interest shall be based on the secondary market yield of one year United States treasury bills * * *.