Arcadia Development Corp. v. County of Hennepin
[…] Rather, the legislature intended only to change the interest rate delinquent property owners must pay. Thus, the tax court held that the 1990 amendment to Minn.Stat. § 279.03, adding subd. la, applies only to real estate tax delinquency proceedings and not to chapter 278 tax petition proceedings. While the statute as amended may appear to support either construction, we agree with the tax court’s interpretation and affirm its decision.

Minnesota Statute § 279.03, subd. 1 refers specifically to chapter 278 proceedings. (“Section 549.09 shall continue in force with respect to judgments arising out of petitions for review filed pursuant to chapter 278 irrespective of the levy year.”) This is compelling evidence that the legislature intended subdivision 1 to control the interest rate applied in chapter 278 proceedings.