Arcadia Development Corp. v. County of Hennepin
[…] Three statutes are involved in this matter: (1) Minn.Stat. § 278.08, subd. 2, which deals with interest paid to the taxpayer by the County on refunds in tax petition cases; (2) Minn.Stat. § 279.03, which deals with interest charged to taxpayers if their taxes are delinquent; and (3) Minn.Stat. § 549.09, which relates to interest on verdicts, awards, and judgments.

Both parties agree that Minn.Stat. § 278.08, subd. 2 is the starting point for determining the correct interest rate applicable to refunds for property tax overpay-ments. For the years in question, Minn.Stat. § 278.08, subd. 2 provided as follows:

Refund. If the petitioner has overpaid the tax determined or stipulated to be due, the county auditor shall compute interest on the overpayment from the date of the filing of the petition for review or from the date of payment of the tax, whichever is later, until the date of issuance of the refund warrant. Interest shall be calculated on the overpayment at the rate provid*859ed in section 279.03 for delinquent property taxes for the levy year involved.

Minn.Stat. § 278.08, subd. 2 (1992).1

The question is which provision of Minn.Stat. § 279.03 controls the applicable interest rate.