Arcadia Development Corp. v. County of Hennepin
[…] Minn.Stat. § 279.03 (1990).2 Upon adopting subdivision la, the legislature neither amended nor repealed subdivision 1 of Minn.Stat. § 279.03.

*860Relators argue that since its adoption in 1990, Minn.Stat. § 279.03, subdivision la controls the applicable interest rate for property tax overpayments. According to relators, the plain language of Minn.Stat. § 278.08 (1992) directs the County to compute interest due on property tax refunds in exactly the same manner as interest incurred on delinquent property taxes.

The County contends that Minn.Stat. § 279.03, subd. 1 remains the operative provision. Specifically, the County cites the following sentence: “[sjection 549.09 shall continue in force with respect to judgments arising out of petitions for review filed pursuant to chapter 278 irrespective of the levy year.” Minn.Stat. § 279.03, subd. 1 (1990).3

Relators’ argument as to the “plain meaning” of the relevant statutory provisions must fail because the statute does not speak plainly.