891 S.W.2d 564 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Id. (citing Dixon v. Shafton, 649 S.W.2d 435, 440 (Mo. banc 1983)).
On December 3, 1993, plaintiff filed her action. In her first amended petition, plaintiff alleged that on May 28, 1991, plaintiff was at the hospital premises of the defendant undergoing physical therapy. Plaintiff further averred that the defendant was negligent in its actions as plaintiff was alighting from a wheelchair. As a result, plaintiff sustained serious and permanent injuries.
The issue in this case is what is the proper statute of limitations to apply. The trial court relied upon § 516.105 which provides in pertinent part:
Actions against health care providers (medical malpractice)
All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nui’ses, ... and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of then employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of....
When comparing the above statute of limitations to the first amended petition, it is clear that the trial court correctly applied § 516.105 to this case. The statute specifically names hospitals; this action was plead against a hospital. The statute requires damages; the plaintiff contends that she was damaged as a result of the hospital’s actions. The statute requires that the claim be for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake; the pleadings aver that the plaintiffs injuries were a direct and proximate result of the defendant’s negligence and carelessness.