Arbuckle v. Fruehauf Trailer Co.
[…] App. | 1963

HUNTER, Judge.

Plaintiff, Fred Arbuckle, sued defendant, Fruehauf Trailer Company, for $5,000 compensatory and $5,000 punitive damages resulting from defendant’s failure and refusal to issue him a service letter although requested to do so. At the close of plaintiff’s case the trial court directed a verdict for defendant. After an unavailing motion for new trial, plaintiff appealed.

From the record before us and the briefs of counsel it is apparent that the sole issue on appeal is the proper construction of that portion of our service letter statute which we have italicized (Section 290.140, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S.): “Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state shall be discharged or voluntarily quit the service of such corporation, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation, upon the written request of such employee to him, if such employee shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, to issue to such employee a letter, * *

*472It is the position of plaintiff that he adduced evidence from which the jury could properly find he had been in the service of defendant for the statutory period of at least ninety days, and it is defendant’s and the trial court’s position that plaintiff’s own testimony established that he had not been in the employment of defendant “for a period of at least ninety days, at the time of the discharge used as the basis of the service letter request.”