863 A.2d 34 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2004
[…] Therefore, he contends that the children have not been deprived of income available for support but may be deprived of a significant future inheritance. Similarly, Father asserts that this Court in MacKinley expressed its concern that an obligor could shield income to deprive the children of support, but that that is not an issue in this case.
¶ 13 Although the substance of Father’s arguments is well taken, we are compelled to conclude that the trial court properly determined that the interest from the annuity is income available for support as defined in section 4302. Not only is income from an annuity listed within the definition of “income” in the statute, this income falls within the catchall phrase that income constitutes “any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of source.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302. It is not a question of whether Father accesses this income, but whether he is entitled to access it. MacKinley, 814 A.2d at 684. Because he could access this income, his “children should presently reap the benefit of the investment.”