Aquino v. Civil Service Commission
[…] G. L. c. 31, §§ 12-14.” Fall River v. Teamsters Union, Local 526, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 649, 651-652 (1989), quoting from McLaughlin v. Commissioner of Pub. Works, 304 Mass. 27, 29 (1939).

The veterans’ preference is a legislatively created mechanism under which veterans receive a preference over non-veterans in certain types of civil service employment. See generally Ransom v. Boston, 192 Mass. 299, 304 (1906). Section 26, as inserted by St. 1978, c. 393, §11, governing the veterans’ preference, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

“The names of persons who pass examinations for original appointment to any position in the official service shall be placed on eligible lists in the following order: (1) disabled veterans, in the order of their respective standings; (2) veterans, in the order of their respective standings; (3) widows or widowed mothers of veterans who were killed in action or died from a service connected disability incurred in wartime service, in the order of their respective standings; (4) all others, in the *540order of their respective standings. Upon receipt of a requisition, names shall be certified from such lists according to the method of certification prescribed by the rules.
“An appointing authority shall appoint a veteran in making a provisional appointment under section twelve, unless such appointing authority shall have obtained from the administrator a list of all veterans who, within the twelve months next preceding, have filed applications for the kind of work called for by such provisional appointment, shall have mailed a notice of the position vacancy to each of such veterans and shall have determined that none of such veterans is qualified for or is willing to accept the appointment.”

Both promotions which the plaintiff sought were provisional.

The plaintiff argues that G. L. c. 31, § 26, the sole source of civil service preference for veterans, does not limit the veterans’ preference to original entry into the civil service system.