Aquino v. Civil Service Commission
[…] There was an attendant increase in salary. In light of these factors, we conclude that the position the plaintiff sought was an advancement in both rank and responsibility, and consequently, a promotion. From our review of G. L. c. 31, the veterans’ preference does not extend to provisionally employed veterans seeking provisional promotions to higher positions.

Judgment affirmed.

Section 12 is similarly silent on the issue of provisional promotions. Moreover, G. L. c. 31, § 15, as inserted by St. 1978, c. 393, § 11, which permits an appointing authority to “make a provisional promotion of a civil service employee in one title to the next higher title in the same departmental unit” makes no reference to veterans’ preference.

A “series” is defined by the civil service statute as a “vertical grouping of related titles so that they form a career ladder.” G. L. c. 31, § 1, as inserted by St. 1978, c. 393, § 11.