Apusento Garden (Guam) Inc. v. Superior Court of Guam
[…] to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person.

Guam Civ.Proe.Code § 1085 (Supp.1974).2

The District Court of Guam has jurisdiction as a federal district court and as a *1350local appellate court. See 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424(b) (West 1987) (“[t]he District Court of Guam shall have the jurisdiction of a district court of the United States”); id. § 1424-3(a) (“the District Court of Guam shall have such appellate jurisdiction over the local courts of Guam as the legislature may determine”). This court has held that “Section 62 of the Guam Code of Civil Procedure defines the appellate jurisdiction of the District Court of Guam when it sits as a local court reviewing Guam superior court decisions.” Ball v.