Apusento Garden (Guam) Inc. v. Superior Court of Guam
[…] Arizona v. U.S. Dist. Ct., 459 U.S. 1191, 103 S.Ct. 1173, 75 L.Ed.2d 425 (1983).1

Guam law authorizes “any court, except a commissioner’s or police court” to issue a writ of mandamus

to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person.

Guam Civ.Proe.Code § 1085 (Supp.1974).2

The District Court of Guam has jurisdiction as a federal district court and as a *1350local appellate court. See 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424(b) (West 1987) (“[t]he District Court of Guam shall have the jurisdiction of a district court of the United States”); id. § 1424-3(a) (“the District Court of Guam shall have such appellate jurisdiction over the local courts of Guam as the legislature may determine”).