These cases arise from law enforcement activities during the “May Day Demonstrations” of May, 1971, described in Sullivan v. Murphy.
[…] III. CERTIFICATION OF THE LAWSUIT AGAINST THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEFENDANTS
Before granting summary judgment in favor of the Justice Department defendants, the District Court certified the action against the District of Columbia defendants to the Superior Court for the District of Columbia. Authority for certification is contained in 11 D.C.Code § 922(b), which provides:
In a civil action begun in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia during the 30-month period beginning on the effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970, the court may certify the action to the Superior Court if it appears to the satisfaction of the United States District Court at or subsequent to any pretrial hearing, but before the trial thereof, that—
(1) the action will not justify a Judgment in excess of $50,000; and
(2) the action does not otherwise invoke the jurisdiction of the court.