Apportionment of Wayne County Board of Commissioners—1982
[…] I

The 1963 Constitution provides (article 7, § 7) for the establishment in each organized county of a board of supervisors, now the board of commissioners, "consisting of one member from each organized township and such representation from cities as provided by law".[2]

*233 The constitution also provides (article 7, § 2) for the establishment, with the approval of a majority of a county's electorate, of charter counties "with powers and limitations to be provided by general law", and that such "law may permit the organization of county government in form different from that set forth in this constitution".[3]