Apportionment of Wayne County Board of Commissioners—1982
[…] At its meeting of January 6, 1982, the WCAC discussed the revised Holley plan and the staff plan which had been revised as of this same date. The members of the WCAC agreed that both plans were in "substantial compliance" with the apportionment guidelines. It was noted, however, that other plans might be submitted for review.

Two other proposed apportionment plans were submitted. In addition, Mr. Holley submitted a third revision of his proposed plan on January 12, 1982. The WCAC agreed, unanimously, to adopt and file Mr. Holley's third revised plan.

MCL 46.406; MSA 5.359(6) states:

"Any registered voter of the county within 30 days after the filing of the plan for his county may petition the court of appeals to review such plan to determine if the plan meets the requirements of the laws of this state. Any findings of the court of appeals may be appealed to the supreme court of the state as provided by law."

Two petitions were filed pursuant to this statutory provision.