Apportionment of Wayne County Board of Commissioners—1982
[…] Const 1963, art 7, §§ 1, 2.[5]

In addition, the Constitution of 1963 made a significant break with the historical scheme of township and city representation as political units on county boards of commissioners. Art 7, § 2 permits the Legislature to draft procedures for county home rule. See 1966 PA 293. Thus, the constitution does not require township qua township representation on the county board in charter counties and specifically "permit[s] the organization of county government in form different from that set forth in this constitution". Const 1963, art 7, § 2.