Apportionment of Wayne County Board of Commissioners—1982
[…] 1980 PA 7 changed "as nearly of equal population as practicable" to "as equal in population as practicable". We express no opinion on the significance, if any, of this change.

After oral argument the parties in the WCAC case were asked to brief whether the apportionment of Wayne County was governed by § 2 or § 7 of article 7 of the Constitution of 1963 and by Act 293 or Act 261. The parties responded and agreed that Const 1963, art 7, § 7 and Act 261 applied. We would decline, given this situation, to apply Act 293. Cf. fn 35 of the per curiam opinion.

[5] Const 1963, art 7, § 1:

"Each organized county shall be a body corporate with powers and immunities provided by law."

Const 1963, art 7, § 2:

"Any county may frame, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter in a manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general law, which shall among other things provide for the election of a charter commission. The law may permit the organization of county government in form different from that set forth in this constitution and shall limit the rate of ad valorem property taxation for county purposes, and restrict the powers of charter counties to borrow money and contract debts. Each charter county is hereby granted power to levy other taxes for county purposes subject to limitations and prohibitions set forth in this constitution or law. Subject to law, a county charter may authorize the county through its regularly constituted authority to adopt resolutions and ordinances relating to its concerns.

"The board of supervisors by a majority vote of its members may, and upon petition of five percent of the electors shall, place upon the ballot the question of electing a commission to frame a charter.