Apportionment of Muskegon County Board of Commissioners—1970
[…] For reasons hereinafter stated we find that the proposed plan does not meet the requirements of provisions of PA 1966, No 261, as amended, nor the requirements of the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.

Defendant argues that the variances in population are justified in order to obtain compact square-shaped districts, avoid gerrymandering, avoid the splitting of precincts, and to avoid the division of political subdivisions as allowed by PA 1966, No 261, § 4 (MCLA § 46.404[b] through [h], Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 5.359[4]). However, § 4(a), (MCLA § 46.404[a], Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 5.359 [42]) states:

"In apportioning the county into supervisor districts, the county apportionment commission shall be governed by the following guidelines in the stated order of importance:

(a) All districts shall be single-member districts and as nearly of equal population as is practicable." (Emphasis supplied.)

Previously in In Re Apportionment of Allegan County Board of Supervisors — 1968 (1968), 13 Mich. App. 692, 695, we stated: