APPOINTMENT OF INTERPRETER IN STATE v. Le
[…] The SPD argues that Neave supports its interpretation. Neave held that the court must appoint an interpreter for a criminal defendant who "has a language difficulty" because he or she is unable to speak or understand English, when that language disability is "sufficient to prevent the defendant from communicating with his [or her] attorney." Neave, at 375. Taking this language almost verbatim from Neave, sec. 885.37(1)(b), Stats., dictates that the court must appoint an interpreter if the criminal defendant has "a language difficulty because of the inability to speak or understand English," which "is sufficient to prevent the individual from communicating with his or her attorney."

The SPD emphasizes that these phrases do not say "communicating with his or her attorney in-court."