Applied Data Processing, Inc. v. Burroughs Corp.
[…] Middle Atlantic Utilities Co. v. S.M.W. Development Corp., supra, 392 F.2d at 385, 386. (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added).

Here the same transaction gives rise to the original and the new causes of action; therefore the amendment relates back to the filing of the complaint and is not barred by Connecticut’s statute of limitations.

Accordingly, the motion to amend the complaint is granted.

. Conn.Gen.Stats. § 52-577 (1958) provides, “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”

. Defendant cites three cases for the proposition that delay, in and of itself, is a sufficient ground for denying a motion to amend, Stiegele v. J. M. Moore Import-Export Co., 312 E.2d 588 (2d Cir. 1963) ; *151Wheeler v. West India S. S. Co., 205 F.2d 354 (2d Cir. 1963) ; and Perez v.