Application of Thompson
[…] Cf. Agoston v. Commonwealth, 1950, 340 U.S. 844, 71 S.Ct. 9, 95 L.Ed. 619. However, in view of the numerous prior cases considering the questions in this case, this court, in its discretion, should require that petitioner first apply for a writ of habeas corpus in the State court, clearly raising his federal grounds, and, then, if necessary, present them to the United States Supreme Court by petition for writ of certiorari before asking this court for such a writ.

[11] See Acts of March 29, 1827, P.L. 153, Feb. 10, 1863, P.L. 24, and April 4, 1866, P.L. 96, 74 P.S. § 1 note; see, also, Kiker v. City of Philadelphia, 1943, 346 Pa. 624, 627ff., 31 A.2d 289, certiorari denied 1943, 320 U.S. 741, 64 S.Ct. 41, 88 L.Ed. 439.

[12] 4 U.S.C.A. § 110 defines "income tax," as used in 4 U.S.C.A. § 106, to mean "any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts." Section 204 of the Philadelphia Wage Tax Regulations (cf., also, § 403) makes clear that employees may deduct expenses connected with the performance of their services in Philadelphia in computing their tax, so that the Philadelphia Wage Tax bears more similarity to a net income tax than to a