Application of Thompson
[…] By appropriate legislation,[11] Pennsylvania ceded exclusive jurisdiction over the land comprising the Shipyard to the United States of America, provided "That the cession * * * made shall continue in force so long as the * * * territory shall be used by the government of the United States for the purposes of a navy yard, and no longer: And, provided, also, That all process, civil and criminal, of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, shall extend into, and be effectual, within the territory hereby ceded, as if this law had not passed."

*98 In the Buck Act (4 U.S.C.A. § 106), Congress provided that:

"No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area."[12] (Emphasis supplied.)

This Act has been construed to authorize a city to impose a tax on civilian employees of the United States Navy for the privilege of working in a naval ordinance plant located in such city.[13] See Howard v.