In re Application of Denise MAYO for Return Property: One 1991 Isuzu Amigo, Vin JAABL01L0M9801433.
[…] As the Court in Dwyer noted, through its 1988 amendments, Congress expressed a clear intent that "the government move expeditiously in bringing forfeiture proceedings." Dwyer, 716 F.Supp. at 1339. In Dwyer, the Court held that sections 888(b) and 888(c) should be read together, and that consistent with such reading, at the very latest, under section 888(b), the Government was required to send seizure notice within sixty days of the seizure.[7]*125 More precisely, Congress could not have contemplated a delay of more than one week when it enacted section 888(b) using the language "at the earliest practicable opportunity after determining ownership of the seized conveyance." Id. To hold otherwise would virtually emasculate the statutory amendments for expediting forfeitures of conveyances.