708 F.2d 290 | 3rd Cir. | 1983
[…] These rights to revoke, charge back and obtain refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final (subsection (3) of section 4-211 and subsections (2) and (3) of section 4-213).”
Because section 4-212 is silent concerning a depositor’s measure of damages arising out of an improper charge-back, we will examine the Code and case law to determine the proper standard to be applied when deciding what Appliance Buyers must establish in order to recover under section 4-212. Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 26 § 4-103(5), the general damages section of the Uniform Commercial Code, provides:
“The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which could not have been realized by the use of ordinary care, and where there is bad faith it includes other damages, if any, suffered by the party as a proximate consequence.”
The official comment to section 4-103 states that “[w]hen it is established that some part or all of the item could not have been collected even by the use of ordinary care the recovery is reduced by the amount which would have been in any event uncol-lectible.”