708 F.2d 290 | 3rd Cir. | 1983
[…] While it is clear that the drafters of section 4-212 of the Uniform Commercial Code intended to condition a bank’s right to charge-back upon the giving of timely notice of dishonor, section 4r-212 fails to set forth language holding a bank “accountable” for the face value of a dishonored check if and when the bank fails to give timely notice of dishonor.
Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 26 § 4-212 provides:
“(1) If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and itself fails by reason of dishon- or, suspension of payments by a bank or otherwise to receive a settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer’s account or obtain refund from its customer whether or not it is able to return the items if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts. These rights to revoke, charge back and obtain refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final (subsection (3) of section 4-211 and subsections (2) and (3) of section 4-213).”