708 F.2d 290 | 3rd Cir. | 1983
[…] . As a “floor-plan financier,” Appliance Buyers finances the inventory of various appliance dealers and maintains a security interest in the merchandise so financed.
. Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 26 § 4-202 reads, in pertinent part:
“(1) A collecting bank must use ordinary care in
(b) sending notice of dishonor or non-payment .. . after learning that the item has not been paid or accepted, as the case may be; and
s}s sf: sfc Ht jfc
(2) A collecting bank taking proper action before its midnight deadline following receipt of an item, notice or payment acts seasonably; taking proper action within a reasonably longer time may be seasonable but the bank has the burden of so establishing.”
. Contrary to the dissent’s assertion, the language of section 4-103 does not place the burden on the bank to prove what “would have been uncollectible even if timely notice had been given.”