Appliance Acceptance Co. v. Stevens
[…] Rutland Railroad Company, 82 Vt. 24, 29, 71 A. 724. Nothing has been produced in this Court to indicate that allowing the amendments introduced a new subject of controversy, therefore defendants' exceptions are not sustained. City Electrical Service & Equipment Co. v. Estey Organ Co., 116 Vt. 435, 437, 77 A.2d 835.

The defendants claim that the jurisdiction of the trial court over the litigation had expired prior to the rendition of judgment on September 9, 1959. The cases cited in support of this proposition rely on a statute which was subsequently amended in 1929 to the present 4 V.S.A. § 119, which provides:

"Whenever the presiding judge or the judges of a county court have begun the hearing of a cause on its merits at a stated term thereof or in vacation after a stated term, he or they may finish such hearing and render judgment therein at any time before the opening of the second stated term thereafter." *891 This matter was heard during vacation of the December Term, 1958, of Windsor County Court.