Applewood Properties, LLC v. New South Properties, LLC
[…] I find problematic the majority’s holding that the statute is triggered not by a plaintiff’s injury but by an administrative decision whether to issue a violation notice. Allowing an injured plaintiff to seek redress is not an “absurd result” as the majority states; rather, it is precisely what the statute allows.

In its analysis, the majority misreads subsection 113A-66(a). That statute creates two bases for a claim. The first applies when a plaintiff is “injured by a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by the Secretary or a local government.” N.C.G.S. § 113A-66(a) (2011). The second applies when a plaintiff is injured “by the initiation or continuation of a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required other than in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan.” Id. Under either circumstance, an injured plaintiff may bring suit using subsection 113A-66(a) “against the person *526alleged to be in violation.” Id. The statute as written does not require plaintiff to await action by the GNRD or by anyone else.