Applewood Properties, LLC v. New South Properties, LLC
[…] Although the term “violation” does not appear in the second clause of subsection 113A-66(a), the legislature’s use of the term “violated” in subdivision 113A-66(a)(2), which also refers to “law, rule, ordinance, [and] order,” demonstrates the General Assembly’s intent that a violation of, rather than mere noncompliance with, an erosion and sedimentation control plan must have occurred to give rise to a private cause of action pursuant to this clause. See id. § 113A-66(a)(2). Furthermore, the directive in subsection 113A-66(a) that injured persons “may bring a civil action against the person alleged to be in violation” evidences the legislature’s intent that a defendant actually have been cited for a violation before a private cause of action can arise. See id. § 113A-66(a) (emphasis added). “We presume that the General Assembly carefully chose each word used in drafting the legislation.”