Applewood Properties, LLC v. New South Properties, LLC
[…] In these situations, the history of the legislation may be considered in connection with the object, purpose and language of the statute in order to arrive at its true meaning. However, [w]hen the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required.

In re Foreclosure of Vogler Realty, Inc., 365 N.C. 389, 392, 722 S.E.2d 459, 462 (2012) (alterations in original) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Subsection 113A-66(a) states in pertinent part:

(a) Any person injured by a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by the Secretary or a local government, or by the initiation or continuation of a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required other than in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, may bring a civil action against the person alleged to be in violation (including the State and any local government). The action may seek any of the following:
(1) Injunctive relief.
(2) An order enforcing the law, rule, ordinance, order, or erosion and sedimentation control plan violated.
(3) Damages caused by the violation.

*523N.C.G.S. § 113A-66(a) (2011) (emphases added). The plain language of subsection 113A-66(a) indicates that the legislature intended to provide injured persons a private cause of action when there has been a violation of: (1) the SPCA; (2) a relevant ordinance, rule, or order; or (3) an erosion and sedimentation control plan. The first clause of subsection 113A-66(a) unambiguously states that a private cause of action will lie when there has been a violation of the SPCA or a relevant ordinance, rule, or order.