Appleton v. Board of Education
[…] We are not persuaded by that argument.

In Geren v. Board of Education, 36 Conn. App. 282, 650 A.2d 616 (1994), cert. denied, 232 Conn. 907, 653 A.2d 194 (1995), this court rejected the plaintiffs claim that the trial court improperly denied his motion for a directed verdict because the exclusive forum for determining the voluntariness of a resignation in a *258breach of an employment contract claim is an administrative hearing pursuant to § 10-151. In Geren, we held that “[t]he determination of voluntariness ... is logically prior to and, thus, outside the scope of a hearing pursuant to § 10-151.” Id., 296; see also Mendillo v. Board of Education, 246 Conn. 456, 464-70, 717 A.2d 1177 (1998) (plaintiff in wrongful constructive discharge claim not required to exhaust statutory remedies under § 10-151 or contractual administrative remedies).